VT Host - F-1

Generally, international students who hold F-1 status are eligible for a period of Optional Practical Training (OPT), during and upon completion of their studies. Students who are eligible for OPT can apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) on the basis of which they may work for Virginia Tech. The international student should work with his or her international student adviser at the institution where he or she attends or graduated. Only the international student adviser can advise on OPT eligibility and the application process.

Students who are eligible for the full OPT benefit, can obtain an EAD for a period of 12 months. If the student obtained a degree in a STEM field (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math), the student may be eligible for an additional 17 months of OPT.  The student should discuss this with his or her international student adviser.

ISS is not involved in the OPT application process. Please do note that the OESRC review must be completed for foreign nationals coming to Virginia Tech on the basis of OPT.

 

 
.